This page provides the standing committee structure put in place for this term of Council.

It is incumbent upon all Standing Committees:

  1. To ensure that Council policy is observed and Council decisions are complied with.
  2. To make recommendations to Council when necessary as to the interpretation of policy or as to the need to depart from the policy in specific instances.
  3. To make recommendations to Council on all matters where authority has not been delegated to the Committee or where their decision required is beyond any delegation granted.
  4. To consider the public interest in, and reaction to, matters under their jurisdiction.
  5. To investigate, consider and make recommendations about functions assigned to them in accordance with laid down procedure and any delegation by the Council after the policy has been decided by the Council.

Matters reserved for Full Council

Annual and Long Term Plans, review of the rating system, levying of rates, matters relating to the employment of the Chief Executive.

Click on a committee below to view agendas and minutes and a brief explanation of the committee’s membership and function.

Use the links provided in the Resources & Links section to find out more about council including the 2016 meeting schedule and agendas and minutes.

Other committees

The following committees are also in place for this term:

Other decision making bodies

Working/steering groups

External Organisations (Council membership)

The Council appoints members to represent it on a number of external organisations, including the following:

  • Civil Defence Emergency Management Joint Committee:
    Representatives – His Worship the Mayor
  • Hutt Valley Floodplain Management Subcommittee
    Representatives: His Worship the Mayor, Cr H Swales, Cr S Taylor
  • Orongomai Marae Community Centre Trust
    Representative: His Worship the Mayor
  • Regional Transport Committee
    Representative: His Worship the Mayor, Cr J Gwilliam (alternate)
  • Rimutaka Hill Road Committee
    Representatives: His Worship the Mayor, Cr R Connelly
  • Safe Hutt Valley
    Representatives: His Worship the Mayor, Cr B Griffiths
  • Wellington Regional Amenities Joint Committee
    Representative: His Worship the Mayor
  • Wellington Regional Strategy Committee
    Representatives: His Worship the Mayor, Cr J Gwilliam (alternate)
  • Wellington Waste Forum
    Representative: Cr tba
  • Wellington Water Committee
    Representative: His Worship the Mayor, Cr G McArthur (alternate)
  • Zone 4 Local Government Association
    Representatives: His Worship the Mayor, Cr P Lambert

For more information about your council, the mayor, and the Upper Hutt city meeting schedule for this year refer to the Resources & Links section.

Contact Kerrie Falconer, Executive Assistant Democratic Services on (04) 527 2189 or email kerrie.falconer@uhcc.govt.nz for further queries.

For all agendas and minutes or more information about your council, the mayor and the Upper Hutt city meeting schedule for this year refer to the Resources & Links section.

Read related news »

Last updated on 09 Nov 2017